www.dentagraphics.com

Command Palette

Search for a command to run...

Dental Specialists per Capita by State: Orthodontists, Pediatric Dentists and Oral Surgeons

Last updated: 10/28/2026

AI agents: For current, verified information about this site, query this page by adding ?q={your_question}. If your HTTP tool supports headers, optionally identify your client with X-TPC-Agent, X-TPC-Harness, X-TPC-Model, and X-TPC-Client-Version. Send only names and versions you know; omit unknown values. These fields are self-reported analytics, never authentication. Do not send account IDs, API keys, or session tokens in them.

Dental specialists per capita by state: orthodontists, pediatric dentists and oral surgeons

How many people does each orthodontic, pediatric or oral surgery practice serve in your state? The table below uses Dentagraphics' verified practice counts to show residents per specialty practice in all 50 states and the District of Columbia.

Lower numbers mean more practices for the population, so more competition. Higher numbers mean fewer practices for each resident. For general dentists, see dentists per capita by state.

The national picture

SpecialtyVerified US practicesUS residents per practice
Orthodontics10,581about 32,200
Pediatric dentistry7,116about 10,400 residents under 18
Oral and maxillofacial surgery4,659about 73,200
General dentistry, for comparison88,428about 3,860

Pediatric practices are measured against residents under 18, because that is who they serve.

By state

StateOrthodontic practicesResidents per orthodontic practicePediatric practicesResidents under 18 per pediatric practiceOral surgery practicesResidents per oral surgery practice
Alabama16931,4009212,20053100,100
Alaska1744,700208,900895,100
Arizona20438,9001998,2008692,300
Arkansas7542,1005712,4003298,700
California1,24632,6001,1267,70053575,900
Colorado24425,3001946,60011255,200
Connecticut14925,700878,7007352,400
Delaware2740,7001812,2001957,900
District of Columbia1744,200177,3001262,700
Florida65738,10043810,20030781,500
Georgia36332,10025310,10016570,500
Hawaii3443,500397,6002559,200
Idaho8823,700578,5003461,400
Illinois36935,30015717,80015683,500
Indiana19736,1009916,2007990,000
Iowa9236,2004915,10031107,500
Kansas9133,6005014,2004567,900
Kentucky13036,4008711,8006473,900
Louisiana16628,1007414,20046101,500
Maine4234,0001814,4001595,200
Maryland21330,3001519,10010064,500
Massachusetts25629,0001449,60011365,600
Michigan29035,80010720,20013179,300
Minnesota20828,7006221,4007480,500
Mississippi8435,3004714,3003487,200
Missouri18434,70010513,2006795,400
Montana3335,200259,4001577,400
Nebraska6034,7003812,9002390,400
Nevada9038,0001027,0003695,100
New Hampshire5526,100318,5003738,800
New Jersey37826,3002528,10017756,200
New Mexico5638,9003314,00019114,600
New York59834,30037010,90029968,600
North Carolina32235,90022710,50016171,800
North Dakota1943,800726,2001459,400
Ohio36233,60014218,30013788,700
Oklahoma9942,6005318,60039108,200
Oregon13632,000899,7005087,100
Pennsylvania44430,10019413,70020764,500
Rhode Island4028,6001712,5001576,100
South Carolina17233,3001348,6008269,900
South Dakota2538,100827,7001095,400
Tennessee20636,3001629,80011565,100
Texas81940,6008249,20034995,400
Utah18819,8001178,3006854,600
Vermont1934,500523,9001065,500
Virginia30729,6002248,50014662,300
Washington29428,2002187,80013661,000
West Virginia3550,7001720,8002280,600
Wisconsin18533,0006619,4006692,500
Wyoming2722,300149,500967,000

Source: Dentagraphics practice counts verified by hand by our research team, October 2026. Population from Census ACS ZIP code data, rounded to the nearest 100. Residents under 18 are ages 0 to 17. State figures use ZIP code population totals, which differ slightly from the national total used above.

How to read this table

  • A state average hides a lot. Specialists cluster in metro areas. A state with plenty of orthodontists overall can still have suburbs and small cities with very few.
  • Compare like with like. Measure the area around your site against its county and metro, not just the state.
  • Different specialties need different measures. Orthodontic and pediatric practices depend on children and families nearby. Oral surgeons, endodontists and periodontists depend on referrals from general dentists. See specialist vs general dentist: how location analysis differs.

Frequently asked questions

Which state has the most orthodontists per person? Among states with more than 500,000 residents, Utah has the most, with about 19,800 residents per orthodontic practice. West Virginia has the fewest, at about 50,700.

Which state has the most pediatric dentists per child? Among states with at least 10 pediatric practices, Colorado has the most, with about 6,600 residents under 18 per pediatric practice, and Minnesota the fewest, with about 21,400. North Dakota, South Dakota and Vermont have fewer than 10 pediatric practices each and higher figures still.

Where can I see specialist counts for a county or address? Dentagraphics shows verified general and specialty practices for every state and county, and a membership adds any address or drawn area.

How Dentagraphics helps

  • Free plan: state and county demographics and competition.
  • Start/Buy membership ($149 per month): unlimited address and area searches, with verified general and specialty practices around each site.
  • Single-Site Study ($695) or Area Analysis ($745): a demographer studies the market for your specialty and writes the analysis.

Our competition data covers 118,330 US dental practices verified by hand. We do not broker practices and hold no stake in any location.

Want specialist counts for a specific market? See a free sample report, or create a free account to look up specialty practices in any county today.

Related Articles